Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the manner in which I collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of my website. By viewing, accessing, using or browsing my website, or by registering as a member of the service (as defined herein), you agree to this privacy policy and the terms of use of said web property as a binding legal agreement between you and me, without limitation or qualification.

Personal identification information

I keep track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP address of the user’s computer, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to gather usage statistics for its web site. IP addresses are not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns. My website has embedded tags that allow some third party entities such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, and/or similar services to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.

Submission and processing of Information

When you subscribe or sign up to my website, I may ask you for certain personally identifiable information. This personally identifiable information may include information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name and email address. You must agree to the term of use of this website before making any comments or leaving any reviews on any posting.

User postings

Except as otherwise expressly described in this privacy policy, this policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information and other information I collect from you. In the course of your use of the my website, including when you create a profile on the my website, you may elect to post or otherwise disclose information about yourself and others, which may include personal information or other personally identifiable information. You may also elect to communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by my terms of use. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected or used by others. Such postings may also appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting.

Furthermore, although I restrict access to portions of the my website to members of the service, since the service is offered through and accessible through a number of other websites in addition to my website, any information that you post to my website for access by members of my website may be searchable and available to users of the service who access it via different websites from my website. You may also receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result of such disclosure. Such activities are beyond the control of me and this privacy policy. You should therefore exercise discretion and extreme caution when disclosing any personal information or other information when using my website or my service.

Third party websites

My website may contain links to other websites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the user’s responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.

Marketing communications

If you have used my website before, it is possible that I have data about you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities. If you are an existing customer, I will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.

If you are a new user, I will give you the choice (for example, once you have subscribed or signed up) whether or not you want to receive emails regarding future offers, events and new services or related activities. I will not bombard you with emails, but I, with your consent, would like to keep you informed of any developments on my website.

If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by deleting your account.

Confidentiality and security of personal information

Transmission of data and information via my website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your personal information, unless otherwise indicated on my website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personal information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

Nevertheless, I am committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect personal information collected through my website against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees’ access to personal information collected through my website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

In addition, I set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information once I have received it and wherever possible I will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of personal information, I have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the personal information I collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to my database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorised access.

Data in our logs. When you use my service or go to a webpage or use an app that I feature (like our “Share It” button), our system automatically records that information (“data in our logs”) including information that your internet browser sends whenever you search a website or your mobile application sends when you’re using it going to and from different applications. The data in my logs may also include your IP address, the address of the most recent web pages you’ve visited that I feature, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used my website, and cookie data.

Disclosure of personal information

I may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means my  subsidiaries and my ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. I may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, I may disclose or provide access to your personal information to third parties without your consent:

  1. if I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  2. if I or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will, in most instances, be one of the transferred assets;
  3. if I ask a third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf;
  4. for the purpose of validating the identity of the user and/or conducting background checks; or
  5. if I have a good faith belief that I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as in connection with a law enforcement request,
  6. judicial proceeding, court order or legal process), or in order to enforce or apply our policy or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ShineOnline, my  customers, or others. This includes
  7. exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children’s online privacy

It is important to me that parents and guardians have control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is or may be used. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) imposes restrictions on commercial websites, including ours. It is my policy to be compliant with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information about or from children age 13 and under.

Beyond the requirements of COPPA, I require that individuals be age 18 or over to use my service and thus it is my policy not to solicit or collect information about or from anyone under the age of 18. Users are cautioned, however, that absent a clear indication an online communication has been submitted by a person under age 18, the collection of personal information submitted to my website will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

In the event that I receive an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a person under the age of 18, under no circumstances will any personal information be published on my website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy and transfers of ownership

You agree that if I transfer ownership or management of my website to a third party I may also transfer your personal information and any other data or information you have provided to us to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this privacy policy. I may change this privacy policy from time to time to accurately reflect how I gather and manage user information.

I will post any changes to this privacy policy on my website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the privacy policy will be effective upon posting to my website. Please be sure to regularly check my privacy policy before using my website. Continued use of my website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this privacy policy.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this privacy policy should not be construed as giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the integrity and security of information provided through this Website. While all reasonable attempts are made to provide accurate, current and reliable information, I recognise the possibility of human and/or mechanical error and the possibility that users of ShineOnline and other third parties may provide and/or publish information, graphics and images on ShineOnline that are false, misleading, or inaccurate.

Therefore, I make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability of the information provided on this website, and denies any expressed or implied warranty as to the same. For further disclaimers and limitations of liability of ShineOnline regarding your use of my website and my service, see its terms of use.

Non-personal identification information

I may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with my website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service provider’s utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

My website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of ShineOnline may not function properly.

Sharing your personal information

I do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. I may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with my business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

I may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and ShineOnline or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. I may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on my website that link to ShineOnlines and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. I do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from my website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.

These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on my website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Since this is an informational blog, humour blog, parody website you have the opportunity to place ads or advertisements with us, please contact me more information.

Choice/Opt-out

If I ever send you information by email concerning new products, services or information that you did not expressly request, I will provide you with an email address by which you may request no further notices.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

I understand Google along with all other web browsers must adhere to any and all laws, of any and all States with the United States and abroad when anyone under the age of 18 years old is involved. ShineOnline is law compliant. I do not hire children to perform any work on this web property or for the company itself. Children are not allowed to peruse, join, read, write or co-join this website.

Children are defined as a person under the age of 18 years age, no matter if they are emancipated or not, or they are the ward of court jurisdictions. Children are not allowed to contract, therefore, may not purchase services and or products from ShineOnline.

Changes to this privacy policy

I have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When I do, I will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. I encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how I am helping to protect the personal information I collect.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use my website. Your continued use of my website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact me

I welcome your questions or comments regarding this privacy policies. If you believe that I have not adhered to this statement, please contact me via helene@shineonlinetv.com.

Effective as of March 15, 2017